In re A.B.
[…] The court reviewed the document and agreed with appellant’s counsel, and the court corrected its finding accordingly. The court found true count 3 based on the facts that appellant tested positive for marijuana on May 23, June 18, and July 18, 2007. The court sustained the notice.

2. Analysis.

a. The Court Did Not Violate Appellant’s Right to Due Process.

Appellant claims the trial court violated appellant’s federal due process right to confrontation by admitting hearsay into evidence. We disagree.

At a hearing on a Welfare and Institutions Code section 777, subdivision (a)(2) notice, “The court may admit and consider reliable hearsay evidence at the hearing to the same extent that such evidence would be admissible in an adult probation revocation hearing, pursuant to the decision in People v. Brown, 215 Cal.App.3d (1989) and any other relevant provision of law.” (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 777, subd. (c).)

California Rules of Court, rule 5.580(e), provides, “(e) Evidence considered[.] The court must consider the report prepared by the probation officer and other relevant and material evidence offered by the parties to the proceeding.