In re Aaroe
[…] See N.J.S.A. 2A:15-7(a) and Manzo v. Shawmut Bank, N.A., 291 N.J. Super. 194, 199 (App. Div. 1996). Thus, "the primary purpose of the notice of lis pendens is to preserve the property which is the subject matter of the lawsuit from actions of the property owner so that full judicial relief can be granted, if the plaintiff prevails." Manzo, 291 N.J. Super. at 200.

In New Jersey, a notice of lis pendens may be filed in connection with any civil action affecting real estate and is governed by N.J.S.A. 2A:15-6, et. seq.

N.J.S.A. 2A:15-6 provides, in relevant part:

In every action, instituted in any court of this State having civil jurisdiction . . . to enforce a lien upon real estate or to affect the title to real estate . . . plaintiff or his attorney shall, after the filing of the complaint, file in the office of the county clerk or register of deeds and mortgages, as the case may be, of the county in which the affected real estate is situate, a written notice of the pendency of the action, which shall set forth the title and the general object thereof, with a description of the affected real estate.

N.J.S.A. 2A:15-10 provides that lis pendens notices may be discharged for the plaintiff's failure to prosecute the action diligently; the passage of three years from the date of filing; final judgment in favor of defendant; defendant's posting a bond sufficient to secure plaintiff's claim; or complete and final satisfaction of the claim against defendant, or by settlement or abandonment of the action.

N.J.S.A. 2:15-17 provides that, in the case of a settlement, a notice of lis pendens may be discharged by filing a statement of such settlement with the county clerk or register of deeds and mortgages in whose office the original notice was filed. Thereupon, the real estate affected by the action and described in the notice shall be discharged of all the title encumbrance the lis pendens notice had created.