In re Aaa Bros. Holdings
[…] App.- Beaumont Nov. 17, 2022, no pet.) (mem. op.) (internal citations omitted). As previously discussed, mandatory venue is not at issue here.

The proceeding before us involves more than one "plaintiff," namely (1) Abshagen, as Garcia's personal representative, (2) Questa, as parent and next friend of her child (3) Tiffany Anderson, individually, as representative of Skyler's estate and as next friend of her children, as well as Frank and Kimberly Anderson (as to their claims against Castillo's heirs). See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 15.003(a) ("In a suit in which there is more than one plaintiff, whether the plaintiffs are included by joinder, by intervention, because the lawsuit was begun by more than one plaintiff, or otherwise, each plaintiff must, independently of every other plaintiff, establish proper venue") (emphasis added). Thus, Relators could have filed an interlocutory appeal to challenge Respondent's denial of their motions to transfer venue.