In re Aaa Bros. Holdings
[…] Id. As the party seeking relief, the relator bears the burden of demonstrating entitlement to mandamus relief. Id. at 837.

Timeliness of Mandamus Petition

Abshagen and Questa raise challenges to the timeliness of Relators' mandamus petition.

Abshagen and Questa also contend that Relators failed to comply with appellate Rule 52.3(k)(1)(A). See Tex. R. App. P. 52.3(k)(1)(A) (appendix must contain a certified or sworn copy of any order complained of, or any other document showing the matter complained of). Relators have since remedied this defect.

Section 15.0642

Abshagen and Questa argue that this proceeding is untimely under Section 15.0642 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, which provides as follows:

A party may apply for a writ of mandamus with an appellate court to enforce the mandatory venue provisions of this chapter. An application for the writ of mandamus must be filed before the later of:
(1) the 90th day before the date the trial starts; or
(2) the 10th day after the date the party receives notice of the trial setting.
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 15.0642 (West 2017).