1-19-2633
[…] ¶ 30 It is well settled that personal jurisdiction over a party to a proceeding "may be established either by service of process in accordance with statutory requirements or by a party's voluntarily submission to the court's jurisdiction" by appearing in the proceedings. BAC Home Loans Servicing, L.P. v. Mitchell, 2014 IL 116311 ¶ 18; In re D.J.S., 308 Ill.App.3d 291, 294 (1999); see 705 ILCS 405/2-15(7) (West 2018) ("appearance of the minor's legal guardian *** in any proceeding under this Act shall constitute a waiver of service of summons and submission to the jurisdiction of the court"). We review personal jurisdiction issues de novo and may consider the whole record, including the pleadings. In re J.B., 2018 IL App (1st) 173096, ¶ 31.