NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] (b) [providing examples of circumstances that may provide reason to know the child is an Indian child.)
Under federal regulations an ICWA notice must include, if known, (1) the name, birthplace and birth date of the Indian child; (2) the name of the tribe in which the Indian child is enrolled or may be eligible for enrollment; (3) names and addresses of the child’s parents, grandparents, great-grandparents and other identifying information; and (4) a copy of the dependency petition. (See 25 C.F.R. § 23.11(d)(3) (2003), 59 Fed.Reg. 2248 (eff. Feb. 14, 1994).) “[T]o establish tribal identity, it is necessary to provide as much information as is known on the Indian child’s direct lineal ancestors.” (25 C.F.R. § 23.11(b) (2003).) Because failure to provide proper notice of dependency proceedings may foreclose participation by the tribe, ICWA notice requirements are “‘strictly construed.’” (In re Karla C., supra, 113 Cal.App.4th at p. 174.)