A22A0238
[…] Cf. State v. Wheeler, 310 Ga. 72, 74 (1) (849 S.E.2d 401) (2020). Pursuant to that statute, the State may appeal to the appropriate court "[f]rom an order, decision, or judgment . . . dismissing any . . . petition alleging that a child committed a delinquent act." OCGA § 5-7-1 (a) (1). However, the dismissal of a juvenile delinquency proceeding pursuant to OCGA § 15-11-600 (d) following an adjudication of delinquency is not a dismissal of a delinquency petition as that phrase is used in OCGA § 5-7-1 and, thus, will not authorize a direct appeal. See In the Interest of A. L., 354 Ga.App. 59, 62 (840 S.E.2d 148) (2020). Further, while the State may appeal "[f]rom an order . . . where the court does not have jurisdiction or the order is otherwise void," see OCGA § 5-7-1 (a) (6), nothing before this Court suggests that the juvenile court acted outside of its jurisdiction or that the order sealing the record is void.