24-md-03098-EMC
[…] Finally, as Plaintiffs note, even though the states provide for different relief, the individuals essentially suffered the same injury.
For the Alaska Genetic Privacy Act, see Alaska Stat. § 18.13.010 et seq. See id. § 18.13.020 (“In addition to the actual damages suffered by the person, a person violating this chapter shall be liable to the person for damages in the amount of $5,000 or, if the violation resulted in profit or monetary gain to the violator, $100,000.”).
For the California Confidentiality of Medical Information Act, see Cal. Civ. Code § 56 et seq. See id. § 56.35 (“In addition to any other remedies available at law, a patient whose medical information has been used or disclosed in violation of Section 56.10, 56.104, 56.107, or 56.20 or subdivision (a) of Section 56.26 and who has sustained economic loss or personal injury therefrom may recover compensatory damages, punitive damages not to exceed three thousand dollars ($3,000), attorney's fees not to exceed one thousand dollars ($1,000), and the costs of litigation.”).
For the Illinois Genetic Information Privacy Act, see 410 Ill. Comp. Stat. Ann. 513 et seq.