In re 167 W. 133rd St. Hous. Dev. Fund Corp.
[…] PHFL § 573(1). The Debtor is incorporated under the Business Corporation Law. See Certificate of Incorporation § 1. As a general proposition, "the business of a corporation shall be managed under the direction of its board of directors . . .[.]" N.Y. Bus. Corp. L. § 701 (McKinney 2018). Officers, "as between themselves and the corporation shall have such authority and perform such duties in the management of the corporation as may be provided in the by-laws or, to the extent not so provided, by the board." Id. at § 715(g); see also id. at § 601(b) (a corporation's by-laws "may contain any provision relating to the business of the corporation, the conduct of its affairs, its rights or powers or the rights or powers of its shareholders, directors or officers, not inconsistent with this chapter or any other statute of this state or the certificate of incorporation.").

In assessing whether Ms. Smith was authorized to file the Petition, the Court reviews the Certificate of Incorporation and By-Laws.