In re 167 W. 133rd St. Hous. Dev. Fund Corp.
[…] State law governs a Debtor's authority to file a voluntary petition in bankruptcy. See In re Quad-C Funding LLC, 496 B.R. at 141 ("[T]he Bankruptcy Code does not establish express rules relating to authority to file a voluntary petition for relief. In order to determine authority to file, courts initially look to the state law governing the entity.") (citations omitted); In re Am. Globus Corp., 195 B.R. 263, 265 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 1996) ("[t]he authority to file a bankruptcy petition on behalf of a corporation must derive from state law.") (citation omitted). PHFL § 573 provides the requirements for the certificate of incorporation of a "housing development fund corporation," such as the Debtor. In part, it states that such a corporation "shall be incorporated pursuant to the provisions of this article and the provisions of either (a) the business corporations law, (b) the not-for-profit corporation law, or (c) the not-for-profit corporation law and article two of this chapter." PHFL § 573(1). The Debtor is incorporated under the Business Corporation Law. See Certificate of Incorporation § 1. As a general proposition, "the business of a corporation shall be managed under the direction of its board of directors . . .[.]" N.Y. Bus. Corp. L. § 701 (McKinney 2018).