In re 167 W. 133rd St. Hous. Dev. Fund Corp.
[…] Delsener, 59 A.D.3d 291, 874 N.Y.S.2d 41 [1st Dept 2009] ("The e-mails exchanged between counsel, which contained their printed names at the end, constitute signed writings . . . within the meaning of the statute of frauds."). The Court finds no merit to her assertion that she did not intend her typed name to be her electronic signature.

Section 302(2) of the ESRA defines the term "Electronic Signature" to mean "an electronic sound, symbol, or process, attached to or logically associated with an electronic record and executed or adopted by a person with the intent to sign the record." N.Y. State Tech. Law § 304(2) (McKinney 2018).