In re Reyes
[…] Lujan v. Defenders of Wildlife, 504 U.S. 555, 560-61 (1992) (citations omitted). Prudential standing refers to the requirement that even "[w]hen the plaintiff has alleged injury sufficient to meet the 'case or controversy' requirement, ... the plaintiff generally must assert his own legal rights and interests, and cannot rest his claim to relief on the legal rights or interests of third parties." Warth, 422 U.S. at 499.

In addition, section 1109(b) of the Bankruptcy Code, which only applies in chapter 11 cases, provides that "[a] party in interest, including the debtor, the trustee, a creditors' committee, an equity security holders' committee, a creditor, an equity security holder, or any indenture trustee, may raise and may appear and be heard on any issue in a case under this chapter." The Bankruptcy Code does not define "party in interest," Krys v. Official Comm. of Unsecured Creditors of Refco Inc. (In re Refco Inc.), 505 F.3d 109, 117 (2d Cir.2007); Roslyn Sav. Bank v. Comcoach Corp.