In re J.H.S.
[…] Cotey's familiarity with the facts of the case, she testified during the January 2017 termination hearing that she became involved in the case in September 2015, has telephonically participated in all parental rights termination proceedings, and heard all of the testimony during the two-day termination hearing. Thus, her opinion was based not only on her knowledge of the Tribe's social and cultural standards, but also the specific facts and circumstances of this case. Under the Code of Federal Regulations, Ms. Cotey was certainly qualified to testify as an expert in this case. See 25 C.F.R. § 23.122 ("A qualified expert must be qualified to testify regarding whether the child's continued custody by the parent . . . is likely to result in serious emotional or physical damage to the child and should be qualified to testify as to the prevailing social and cultural standards of the Indian child's Tribe. . . .").

Respondent-mother challenges the trial court's finding that Ms. Cotey participated in hearings via speakerphone since September 2015. We agree that there is no evidence in the record to support this finding, as Ms.