In re J.S.C.
[…] Blakemore v. Blakemore, 5 Ohio St.3d 217, 219, 450 N.E.2d 1140 (1983).

{¶26} Because the agreement signed by the parties did not name a legal custodian (again, the legal custodian language was crossed out and initialed by both parties), the court considered the issue on its own. The following discussion segues into the issue raised by Mother in her cross-appeal, that is, whether the trial court erred in designating both parents as the legal custodian.

{¶27} In reaching its determination about legal custody, the trial court first considered R.C. 3109.042, which governs an unmarried mother's custodial rights. Subsection (A) of the statute provides as follows:

An unmarried female who gives birth to a child is the sole residential parent and legal custodian of the child until a court of competent jurisdiction issues an order designating another person as the residential parent and legal custodian. A court designating the residential parent and legal custodian of a child described in this section shall treat the mother and father as standing upon an equality when making the designation.
(Emphasis added.)

{¶28} Mother contends that based upon R.C. 3109.042(A), she "has always been the legal custodian of the minor child." But the statute makes it clear that an unmarried mother is the residential parent and legal custodian "until" a court orders otherwise.