No. A09-2267.
[…] I.
Jurisdiction of an administrative agency consists of the powers granted it by statute. Lack of statutory power betokens lack of jurisdiction. It is therefore well settled that a determination of an administrative agency is void and subject to collateral attack where it is made either without statutory power or in excess thereof.
State ex rel. Spurck v. Civil Serv. Bd., 226 Minn. 253, 259, 32 N.W.2d 583, 586 (1948).
TiZA claims that the commissioner lacked jurisdiction because MDE failed to comply with statutory notice requirements. Minn. Stat. § 127A.42, subd. 9 (2008), states, in relevant part, that "[a]ny notice [of violations] given to the board of a district will be deemed given when a copy thereof is mailed, registered, to the superintendent of the district, if there is a superintendent, and to the clerk of the board of the district." TiZA argues that because MDE did not send notice of the teacher-licensure violations to the superintendent and the clerk of the district by registered mail, the commissioner did not acquire jurisdiction.