No. A09-2267.
[…] See Modern Recycling, Inc., 558 N.W.2d at 772.
II.
We next address TiZA's claims regarding the compliance deadline. TiZA argues that the commissioner erred by finding that its compliance deadline was no later than April 30, 2009. TiZA asserts that the compliance date was actually May 22. "With respect to factual findings made by the agency in its judicial capacity, if the record contains substantial evidence supporting a factual finding, the agency's decision must be affirmed." City of Moorhead v. Minn. Pub. Utils. Comm'n, 343 N.W.2d 843, 846 (Minn. 1984).
Minn. Stat. § 127A.42, subd. 4 states:
When it appears that a violation is occurring in a district, the commissioner shall notify the board of that district in writing. The notice must specify the violations, set a reasonable time within which the district must correct the specified violations, describe the correction required, and advise that if the correction is not made within the time allowed, special state aids to the district will be reduced or withheld. The time allowed for correction may be extended by the commissioner if there is reasonable ground therefor.
(Emphasis added.)