No. A09-2267.
[…] Although TiZA did not receive some of the requested documents before the hearing, it received the documents in time to include them in its post-hearing submissions. We are not persuaded that TiZA was prejudiced by this delay. TiZA did not ask to continue the hearing date or to extend the post-hearing submission deadline based on the late disclosures. And we note that many of the late disclosures concern noncompliance actions related to other schools, which were not relevant given the limited scope of the hearing. See Minn. Stat. § 127A.42, subd. 5 (stating that the commissioner's decision after the hearing "must be confined to whether any of the specified violations existed at the date of the commissioner's first notice, whether the violations were corrected within the time permitted, whether the violations require withholding or reduction of the state aids under this section, and in what amount."). Finally, we are not persuaded by TiZA's argument that it was unable to adequately cross-examine MDE's witnesses as a result of the late disclosure. TiZA was not prevented from identifying inconsistencies and bias in its written closing argument and citing post-hearing submissions as support.