No. A09-2267.
[…] Stat. § 127A.42 (2008) for noncompliance with teacher-licensure requirements. Relator challenges the penalty, asserting multiple claims of error. We affirm.
FACTS
Relator Tarek ibn Ziyad Academy (TiZA), a Minnesota public charter school, is required to abide by all applicable teacher-licensure requirements. Minn. Stat. § 124D.10, subd. 11 (2008). Respondent Minnesota Department of Education (MDE) oversees compliance with these requirements. Id. State law permits MDE to withhold general-education aid if a school fails to abide by applicable teacher-licensure requirements. See Minn. Stat. § 127A.42 (describing the procedures for withholding state aid for violations of law).
The 2008 version of Minn. Stat. § 124D.10, subd. 11, which was in effect at the time of the violations in this case, stated that "[t]he charter school's state aid may be reduced under section 127A.42 if the school employs a teacher who is not appropriately licensed or approved by the board of teaching." The current version of the statute provides that reductions in state aid for licensure violations are calculated under Minn. Stat. § 127A.43 (2008). Minn. Stat. § 124D.10, subd. 11 (Supp. 2009).