No. A09-2267.
[…] The commissioner assessed a $139,801.66 penalty against TiZA under Minn. Stat. § 127A.42. This certiorari appeal follows.
DECISION
We begin by identifying the appropriate standard of review. When reviewing an agency decision, we normally apply the standard of review set forth in the Minnesota Administrative Procedure Act (APA), which was enacted, in part, to provide oversight of administrative agencies and simplify the judicial review process. Minn. Stat. § 14.001 (2008). But the hearing before the MDE commissioner was not governed by the APA. Minn. Stat. § 127A.42, subd. 5 provides that "the [school] board shall be entitled to a hearing by the commissioner under this subdivision and notwithstanding chapter 14." (Emphasis added.) While the statute indicates that the hearing before the commissioner need not be conducted in accordance with the APA, there is no similar restriction regarding judicial review of the commissioner's decision.