No. A09-2267.
[…] TiZA also claims that the deadline was unreasonable. While MDE's March 27 violation letter established an April 27 compliance deadline, allowing TiZA only 30 days to correct the violations, TiZA consistently acknowledged April 27 as the compliance date, submitted a report on that date, and did not request an extension of that date. If TiZA believed that the April 27 compliance deadline was unreasonable, TiZA could have requested a new compliance deadline. See Minn. Stat. §§ 127A.42, subd. 4 ("The time allowed for correction may be extended by the commissioner if there is reasonable ground therefor."); subd. 5 ("The board to which such notice is given may . . . decide to dispute . . . that the time allowed is reasonable. . . ."). TiZA did not seek an extension or exercise its statutory right to dispute that the time allowed was reasonable.