No. A09-2267.
[…] A party aggrieved by a final decision in a contested case is entitled to judicial review under the provisions of the APA. Minn. Stat. § 14.36 (2008). Because this case involves our review of an agency decision in a proceeding that meets the definition of a contested case, we apply the standard of review set forth in the APA. Accordingly, we may
A contested case is defined as a "proceeding before an agency in which the legal rights, duties, or privileges of specific parties are required by law or constitutional right to be determined after an agency hearing." Minn. Stat. § 14.02, subd. 3 (2008). For purposes of the Act, "`[a]gency' means any state officer, board, commission, bureau, division, department, or tribunal . . . having a statewide jurisdiction and authorized by law to make rules or to adjudicate contested cases." Minn. Stat. § 14.02, subd. 2 (2008).