Case Nos. 1:06-MC-6, 1:06-MC-7.
[…] According to the Magistrate's Order, the Pen Register statute and the SCA must be read in conjunction with yet a third statute, the Communications Assistance for Law Enforcement Act of 1994 ("CALEA"), 47 U.S.C. § 1002, which requires telecommunication carriers to ensure that they have the ability to provide law enforcement agencies with certain "call-identifying information that is reasonably available to the carrier . . ." 47 U.S.C. § 1002(a)(2). This provision also contains an exception: "[W]ith regard to information acquired solely pursuant to the authority for pen registers and trap and trace devices (as defined in section 3127 of Title 18), such call-identifying information shall not include any information that may disclose the physical location of the subscriber . . ." 47 U.S.C. § 1002(a)(2) (emphasis added).
The use of the word "solely" in the exception provision of the CALEA has created considerable dubiety in the courts concerning the appropriate application of the exception to cell site location information such as that requested here.