Case Nos. 1:06-MC-6, 1:06-MC-7.
[…] Either way, the Government is requesting an order requiring cellular phone companies to identify the specific cell tower from which a call originates, is maintained, or received for an incoming or outgoing call. And, as is detailed below, this Court agrees with the Magistrate that such information is unobtainable absent a warrant.
The Government cites to the Pen Register and Trap and Trace Devices Statute ("Pen Register Statute"), 18 U.S.C. §§ 3121- 27(4), and the Stored Wire and Electronic Communications Act ("SCA"), 18 U.S.C. § 2703 as authority for its requests. Pursuant to the Pen Register Statute, the Government may obtain "dialing, routing, addressing, and signaling information utilized in the processing and transmitting of wire and electronic communications." 18 U.S.C. § 3121(c). Courts examining this provision are in agreement that "signaling information" includes cell tower locations which are pertinent to transmission or reception of a cellular telephone call.