Case Nos. 1:06-MC-6, 1:06-MC-7.
[…] Courts examining this provision are in agreement that "signaling information" includes cell tower locations which are pertinent to transmission or reception of a cellular telephone call. In re . . . Cell Site Information, 412 F.Supp.2d 947 (E.D.Wis. 2006) ("Wisconsin Decision").
A trap and trace device is a "device or process which captures the incoming electronic or other impulses which identify the originating number of an instrument or device from which a wire or electronic communication was transmitted." 18 U.S.C. § 3127(4). A pen register is "a device which records or decodes electronic or other impulses which identify the numbers dialed or otherwise transmitted on the telephone line to which such device is attached . . ." 18 U.S.C. § 3127(3).
To obtain the above information, § 3122(a) authorizes an attorney for the United States to apply for an order, "in writing, under oath or equivalent affirmation, to a court of competent jurisdiction."