Case Nos. 1:06-MC-6, 1:06-MC-7.
[…] In re . . . Cell Site Information, 412 F.Supp.2d 947 (E.D.Wis. 2006) ("Wisconsin Decision").
A trap and trace device is a "device or process which captures the incoming electronic or other impulses which identify the originating number of an instrument or device from which a wire or electronic communication was transmitted." 18 U.S.C. § 3127(4). A pen register is "a device which records or decodes electronic or other impulses which identify the numbers dialed or otherwise transmitted on the telephone line to which such device is attached . . ." 18 U.S.C. § 3127(3).
To obtain the above information, § 3122(a) authorizes an attorney for the United States to apply for an order, "in writing, under oath or equivalent affirmation, to a court of competent jurisdiction." The application must include the identity of the applying attorney, the law enforcement agency conducting the investigation and a certification from the attorney "that the information likely to be obtained is relevant to an ongoing criminal investigation being conducted by that agency." 18