ORDER GRANTING PETITIONER'S MOTION TO REMAND (Docket No. 14)
[…] See Marin Gen. Hosp. v. Modesto & Empire Traction Co. , 581 F.3d 941, 944 (9th Cir. 2009). See also Tafflin v. Levitt , 493 U.S. 455, 458-59 (1990) (stating that "we have consistently held that state courts have inherent authority, and are thus presumptively competent, to adjudicate claims arising under the laws of the United States"; adding that, " if exclusive jurisdiction be neither express nor implied, the State courts have concurrent jurisdiction whenever, by their own constitution, they are competent to take it'") (emphasis added).
Section 78aa provides in relevant part that "[t]he district courts of the United States... shall have exclusive jurisdiction... of all suits in equity and actions at law brought to enforce any liability or duty created by this title [15 U.S.C. §§ 78a et seq. ] or the rules and regulations thereunder." 15 U.S.C. § 78aa(a). In the instant case, the question is whether Mr. Lickiss brought this lawsuit to enforce a duty created by the Securities Exchange Act or the rules and regulations thereunder.
At the hearing, FINRA conceded that it was not making any argument that Mr.