D-4736/03.
[…] Moreover, upon this record, it would be inappropriate for the Court to substitute its judgment for that of OCFS and direct that respondent be immediately returned to the community without further supervision by that agency.
Although not binding upon this Court, it bears observation that Executive Law § 510-c provides, in pertinent part, that OCFS "may discharge from its custody any child placed with [OCFS] whenever it deems such discharge to be in the best interest of the child and there is reasonable probability that the child can be discharged without endangering public safety" (Executive Law § 510-c [1] [italics added]).