April 4, 1996
[…] Ct. Act Pocket Part, at 200; see, Besharov, 1989 Supp Practice Commentaries, McKinney's Cons Laws of NY, Book 29A, Family Ct Act § 351.1, 1996 Fam. Ct. Act Pocket Part, at 200). Here, respondent challenges the inclusion of three notations detailing petitions sought to adjudicate him as a person in need of supervision (hereinafter PINS), as well as two prior juvenile delinquency petitions which indicate no reported disposition as of the date of the report.
Family Court Act § 375.1 (1) states in pertinent part: "Upon termination of a delinquency proceeding against a respondent in favor of such respondent * * * the court shall enter an order * * * directing that all official records and papers, including judgments and orders of the court * * * relating to the arrest, the prosecution and the probation service proceedings * * * on file with the court, police agency, probation service and presentment agency be sealed and not made available to any person or public or private agency."