In Matter of LaPorsha S.
[…] Id. Whether a claim has become moot is a question of law to be decided by the court. Hurd v. Flores, 221 S.W.3d 14, 30 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2006).

In re Adoption of N.A.H., No. W2009-01196-COA-R3-CV, 2010 WL 457506, at *3 (Tenn. Ct. App. Feb. 11, 2010).

This appeal is moot because LaPorsha S. no longer needs meaningful relief from this Court. GAL filed this appeal seeking enforcement of the juvenile court's specific placement of LaPorsha in a level-three environment. DCS, however, no longer has custody of LaPorsha S. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-102(b)(4)(C) (2010) (providing that "[i]n no event shall a person eighteen (18) years of age or older be committed to or remain in the custody of the department of children's services by virtue of being adjudicated dependent and neglected . . ."). Additionally, the juvenile court no longer possesses authority to enter orders of disposition with respect to LaPorsha S. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-130(a) (2010) (permitting a court to enter orders of disposition of a dependent and neglected "child"); Tenn.