No. M2008-00897-COA-R3-PT.
[…] Code Ann. § 37-2-403(d). First, this issue concerns custody and should have been raised in the dependency and neglect proceeding. It is not a basis to defeat a petition to terminate parental rights. Second, the uncle and maternal grandparents have been implicated in sexual abuse. Mother has failed to identify a suitable relative placement. The identity of the paternal family remains questionable. Consequently, there is no basis for reversal of the termination in this objection.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-2-403(d) is part of the statutory scheme governing permanency plans for children in foster care and provides as follows:
(d) Whenever a child is removed from such child's home and placed in the department's custody, the department shall seek to place the child with a fit and willing relative if such placement provides for the safety and is in the best interest of the child. Notwithstanding any provision of this section or any other law to the contrary, whenever return of a child to such child's parent is determined not to be in the best interest of the child, then such relative with whom the child has been placed shall be given priority for permanent placement or adoption of the child prior to pursuing adoptive placement of such child with a non-relative.
E. Persistence of Conditions
Mother also asserts that the trial court erred by finding grounds for terminating her parental rights for persistence of conditions under Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-1-113(g)(3).