2005-644.
[…] However, the cross-motion by Dr. Z. for sole guardianship of Jon under SCPA Article 17-A remains outstanding and unresolved. A second motion was made by Ms. H. to dismiss the cross-motion on grounds of res judicata and also in limine to restrict testimony to events occurring after the April, 2008 Orders. Both of these motions were denied by decision dated February 2, 2009.
In that decision, the Court pointed out that it has continuing jurisdiction pursuant to SCPA § 1758 ". . . to take of its own motion or to entertain and adjudicate such steps and proceedings relating to such guardian . . . as may be deemed necessary or proper for the welfare of such mentally retarded or developmentally disabled person." Sporza v. German Savings Bank, 192 NY 8 (1908); Matter of Claudia EE , 35 AD3d 112 (3d Dept., 2006).