In Matter of Jacoby v. Cameron
[…] (3) Once commenced, the action may be consolidated with an existing proceeding or converted to a separate action upon the motion of a party for good cause shown, or by the court on its own motion.

(4) The procedural rules of court apply to judicial proceedings under this title only to the extent that they are consistent with this title, unless otherwise provided by statute or ordered by the court under RCW 11.96A.020 or 11.96A.050, or other applicable rules of court.

RCW 11.96A.100 states: Unless rules of court require or this title provides otherwise, or unless a court orders otherwise: . . . (2) A summons must be served in accordance with this chapter and, where not inconsistent with these rules, the procedural rules of court, however, if the proceeding is commenced as an action incidental to an existing judicial proceeding relating to the same trust or estate or nonprobate asset, notice must be provided by summons only with respect to those parties who were not already parties to the existing judicial proceeding."

Randal argues in his reply brief that, as a matter of law, proceedings related to a trust estate can never be incidental to proceedings related to a guardianship estate. In so doing, he mischaracterizes the question before us.