Civil Action No. 3811-VCP.
[…] The petitions for instruction that resulted in the Jan. 4 Orders disclosed nothing about the equitable distribution and divorce proceeding that was then pending between Mrs. Farrell and Mr. Farrell in the Pennsylvania court. Likewise, Mrs. Farrell received no notice of those petitions for instruction or the resulting Jan. 4 Orders. Petitioner also argues that this Court has jurisdiction to grant the requested relief pursuant to 10 Del. C. § 6504(2), which enables a trustee to obtain a declaratory judgment to direct a trustee to "do or abstain from doing any particular act in their fiduciary capacity."
The January 4, 2007 Orders ("Jan. 4 Orders") reformed the 1996 Trusts and 2006 Trusts, respectively. In addition to declaring that Delaware law governed all administration matters, the Jan. 4 Orders provided for appointment of an investment adviser pursuant to 12 Del.