Civil Action No. 3811-VCP.
[…] That court undoubtedly can handle requests for reimbursement from those litigants, including any complications presented by the specific facts of this case. Accordingly, I need not attempt to fashion some type of relief on the tangential issue of attorneys' fees, especially when any order I might enter could be misapprehended as an attempt to undermine the Family Court Orders of the Pennsylvania court.
Section 3921(c) of Title 12 of the Delaware Code empowers and commands a guardian ad litem to "do whatever is necessary for the care, preservation and increase of the [minor] person's property. . . ." Section 3921(e) provides that a guardian ad litem "may employ, retain or consult . . . attorneys-at-law . . . and pay their reasonable fees and expenses."