Civil Action No. 3811-VCP.
[…] II. ANALYSIS A. Court of Chancery Jurisdiction
Petitioner avers that jurisdiction rests with this Court to "instruct[] . . . whether it must obey certain orders of a foreign court and take action pursuant to such orders. . . ." Petitioner identifies 10 Del. C. § 6504 as one source for the propriety of its request and for this Court's authority. Section 6504 provides in pertinent part: "Any person interested as . . . trustee . . . in the administration of a trust . . . may have a declaration of rights or legal relations in respect thereto: . . . (2) To direct the . . . trustees to do or abstain from doing any particular act in their fiduciary capacity. . . ." Although this Court has the power to make a declaration like that requested by Petitioner, the conditional language of the statute, exemplified by use of the word "may," imbues me with discretion to determine whether to grant such relief in light of the circumstances.
Am. Pet. at 1.