IN MATTER OF DOHM v. DOHM
[…] The limited power of attorney was not filed with the trial court.

{¶ 8} Ms. Dohm did not file an opposing brief in this matter.

{¶ 9} Standard of Review

{¶ 10} Although Mr. Dohm couches his assignment of error in terms of the trial court's abuse of discretion, this case presents a question regarding the procedural mandates of a statute which creates an action for dissolution and the meaning of the provision requiring the parties to appear before the court for a hearing. R.C. 3105.64(A) provides: "Except as provided in division (B) of this section, not less than thirty nor more than ninety days after the filing of a petition for dissolution of marriage, both spouses shall appear before the court and each spouse shall acknowledge under oath that he has voluntarily entered into the separation agreement appended to the petition, that he is satisfied with its terms, and that he seeks dissolution of the marriage." (Emphasis added).

{¶ 11} The use of the word "shall" in a statute indicates the provision's mandatory nature, leaving the court with no discretion. See State ex rel. Law Office Pub. Defender v.