No. 42574
[…] In order for the court to be empowered to grant a dissolution, the parties must agree (1) to a dissolution of their marriage, and (2) to the terms of their separation agreement which provide for a division of property, alimony, custody, child support and visitation. Obviously, if the parties do not agree to both requisites, they do not qualify for a dissolution and may seek a divorce pursuant to a ground listed in R.C. 3105.01, thereby invoking the adversary process. See Rep. Alan E. Norris, Divorce Reform Revisited, 50 Ohio Bar 809 (1977).
These statutes are as follows:
R.C. 3105.61:
"The court of common pleas may grant a dissolution of marriage."
R.C. 3105.62:
"One of the spouses in an action for dissolution of marriage shall have been a resident of the state at least six months immediately before filing the petition. Actions for dissolution of marriage shall be brought in the proper county for commencement of actions pursuant to Civil Rules. For purposes of service of process, both parties in an action for dissolution of marriage shall be deemed to be defendants and subject to service of process as defendants pursuant to the Civil Rules."
R.C. 3105.63:
"A petition for dissolution of marriage shall be signed by both spouses, and shall have attached and incorporated a separation agreement agreed to by both spouses.