In Matter of Cobb v. Drown
[…] Moreover, in response to the showing by the respondents that they were not properly served, the petitioner has not demonstrated that "there were any obstacles created by his imprisonment that prevented him from adhering to the order's directive's" (Matter of Chavis, 46 AD3d at 1029;see Matter of Cooper v Goord, 55 AD3d 1186, 1186 [3d Dept 2008]).

Rather, in order to avoid dismissal, the petitioner seeks to have an extension of time in which to serve respondents. In relevant part, CPLR 306-b provides: "If service is not made upon a defendant within the time provided in this section, the court, upon motion, shall dismiss the action without prejudice as to that defendant, or upon good cause shown or in the interest of justice, extend the time for service." In interpreting this section, the Court of Appeals explained:

The interest of justice standard requires a careful judicial analysis of the factual setting of the case and a balancing of the competing interests presented by the parties.