In Matter of B.C
[…] (3) Where the juvenile's return home is unlikely within six months, whether adoption should be pursued and if so, any barriers to the juvenile's adoption;

(4) Where the juvenile's return home is unlikely within six months, whether the juvenile should remain in the current placement or be placed in another permanent living arrangement and why;

(5) Whether the county department of social services has since the initial permanency plan hearing made reasonable efforts to implement the permanent plan for the juvenile;

(6) Any other criteria the court deems necessary.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-907 (b) (2007). Thus, "[a]t the conclusion of the hearing . . . [t]he judge may appoint a guardian of the person for the juvenile pursuant to [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 7B-600 [.]" N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-907 (c) (2007).

The trial court made the following findings of fact relative to factors (1), (2), (4), (5), and (6) listed above: