In Matter of B.C
[…] An order terminating the parental rights [of a parent] completely and permanently terminates all rights and obligations of the parent to the juvenile and of the juvenile to the parent arising from the parental relationship, except that the juvenile's right of inheritance from the juvenile's parent shall not terminate until a final order of adoption is issued. The parent is not thereafter entitled to notice of proceedings to adopt the juvenile and may not object thereto or otherwise participate therein. . . .

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1112 (2007). On the contrary, where legal guardianship is established by the trial court, certain rights and responsibilities may remain with the parent. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-907 (b)(2) ("Where the juvenile's return home is unlikely within six months, [the trial court must consider] whether legal guardianship or custody with a relative or some other suitable person should be established, and if so, the rights and responsibilities which should remain with the parents. . . ."). In this case, Respondent was granted visitation with the children at such times and in such manners as the guardians and Respondent agree. Respondent would have no such right to visitation with the children had her parental rights been terminated.