In Matter Appl. of Goodson
[…] The Court finds that DOCS officials improperly determined that petitioner's 1993, 2004 and 2007 sentences must be calculated as running consecutively, rather than concurrently, with respect to prior undischarged terms. Although on each occasion petitioner was sentenced as a second felony offender (Penal Law § 70.06), the sentencing courts did not clearly specify whether their indeterminate sentences would run consecutively or concurrently with respect to undischarged terms.

Penal Law § 70.25(1)(a) provides, in relevant part, as follows:

"1. Except as provided in subdivisions . . . two-a . . . of this section... when a person who is subject to any undischarged term of imprisonment imposed at a previous time by a court of this state is sentenced to an additional term of imprisonment, the sentence or sentences imposed by the court shall run either concurrently or consecutively with respect to.. the undischarged term or terms in such manner as the court directs at the time of sentence. If the court does not specify the manner in which a sentence imposed by it is to run, the sentence shall run as follows:

(a) An indeterminate . . . sentence shall run concurrently with all other terms. . ." (Emphasis added).

Penal Law § 70.25(2-a) in turn provides that where, as here, an indeterminate sentence of imprisonment is imposed pursuant to Penal Law § 70.06 on a second felony offender ". . . and such person is subject to an undischarged indeterminate . . . sentence of imprisonment imposed prior to the date on which the present crime was committed, the court must impose a sentence to run consecutively with respect to such undischarged sentence."