No. 04-03-00917-CV
[…] Appeal from the 224th Judicial District Court, Bexar County, Texas, Trial Court No. 1990-CI-16034, Honorable John Specia, Jr., Judge Presiding.
Affirmed.
Sitting: Alma L. LÓPEZ, Chief Justice, Sarah B. DUNCAN, Justice, Phylis J. SPEEDLIN, Justice.
MEMORANDUM OPINION
Gwendolyn Y. Treadwell appeals the trial court's judgment dismissing her motion seeking to modify the order setting child support for her daughter, V.C.T., because V.C.T. had reached the age of majority before her father, Tracy T. Treadwell, was served or appeared. We affirm the trial court's judgment. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 156.401(b) (Vernon Supp. 2004) ("A support order may be modified only as to obligations accruing after the earlier of (1) the date of service of citation or (2) an appearance in the suit to modify."). Since Tracy was not served until July 10, 2003, after Victoria had achieved the age of majority on June 27, 2003, the trial court had no jurisdiction over her and no authority to modify the support order.