In Interest of T.H
[…] They should not have to wait indefinitely for their mother to be in a position to prioritize their well being.

Past performance of a parent may be indicative of the quality of future care the parent is capable of providing. In re C.W., 554 N.W.2d 279, 283 (Iowa Ct. App. 1996). Because the State has proved the grounds for termination under section 232.116(1)(d) by clear and convincing evidence, we affirm.

Even if a statutory ground for termination is met, a decision to terminate must still be in the best interests of a child after a review of Iowa Code section 232.116(2). In re P.L., 778 N.W.2d 33, 37 (Iowa 2010). In determining best interests, this court's primary considerations are "the child's safety, the best placement for furthering the long-term nurturing and growth of the child, and the physical, mental, and emotional condition and needs of the child." Id. Taking these factors into account, we conclude the children's best interests require termination of the mother's parental rights. The children are settled into the placement with their maternal aunt and are able to stay connected to extended family in a positive way.