No. 0-018 / 09-1188
[…] Mark states he contacted Destiny as he was able. He asserts that he was prevented from contacting his child because Velvet did not provide him with sufficient contact information. He contends he made sincere, but unsuccessful attempts to contact his daughter. He states he called Velvet's parents several times and searched the internet. He points out that he sought legal assistance in 2000, 2006, and 2009 regarding the issue of custody.
Velvet sought to terminate Mark's parental rights under section 600A.8(3)(b), which provides that if a child is six months of age or older, a parent is deemed to have abandoned a child "unless the parent maintains substantial and continuous or repeated contact with the child as demonstrated by contribution toward the support of the child of a reasonable amount, according to the parent's means." The parent should visit the child at least monthly "when physically and financially able to do so and when not prevented from doing so by the person having lawful custody of the child." Iowa Code § 600A.8(3)(b)(1).