In Interest of D.L.W.
[…] In her appeal, appellant argues that the court erred in failing to appoint her counsel before the hearing as required by Section 107.013(a)(1) of the Family Code since it was aware of her indigence. Specifically, appellant alleges the court should have known she was indigent due to the fact that she lived at a shelter.

One father was unknown; the other was Walker Loving. Both were represented by counsel at the termination hearing.

Analysis

In a suit requesting the termination of the parent-child relationship, Section 107.013(a)(1) of the Family Code requires a trial court to appoint counsel to represent "an indigent parent of the child who responds in opposition to the termination." TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 107.013(a)(1) (Vernon Supp. 2004). The burden of proof rests on the individual seeking to establish indigent status to prove that she could not pay attorney's fees or costs associated with the suit. Allred v. Lowry, 597 S.W.2d 353, 355 (Tex. 1980).