In Interest of C.K.
[…] See id.

The juvenile court based its decision to suppress the child's statements and items of the search on Iowa Code section 232.47(6). In its reply brief the State argues the suppression of C.K.'s statements and the items found in the search was not correct under this section. It is well-established that an issue cannot properly be asserted for the first time in a reply brief. State v. Walker, 574 N.W.2d 280, 288 (Iowa 1998); Sun Valley Iowa Lake Ass'n v. Anderson, 551 N.W.2d 621, 642 (Iowa 1996). We do not address this claim.

Iowa Code section 232.47(6) in part provides:

6. Statements or other evidence derived directly or indirectly from statements which a child makes to a law enforcement officer while in custody without presence of counsel may be admitted into evidence at an adjudicatory hearing over the child's objection only after the court determines whether the child has voluntarily waived the right to remain silent. In making its determination the court may consider any factors it finds relevant and shall consider the following factors:

a. Opportunity for the child to consult with a parent, guardian, custodian, lawyer or other adult.

b. The age of the child.

c. The child's level of education.

d. The child's level of intelligence.

e. Whether the child was advised of the child's constitutional rights.

f. Length of time the child was held in shelter care or detention before making the statement in question.

g. The nature of the questioning which elicited the statement.

h. Whether physical punishment such as deprivation of food or sleep was used upon the child during the shelter care, detention, or questioning.

AFFIRMED.


Summaries of

In Interest of C.K.

Court of Appeals of Iowa
Apr 21, 2010
No. 0-185 / 09-1367 (Iowa Ct. App. Apr. 21, 2010)
Case details for

In Interest of C.K.

Case Details

Full title:IN THE INTEREST OF C.K., Minor Child, STATE OF IOWA, Appellant

Court:Court of Appeals of Iowa