No. 0-658 / 10-1281.
[…] The court denied the mother's motion for reasonable efforts as untimely and not supported by the evidence.
The mother now appeals. She does not challenge that statutory grounds exist for termination of her parental rights. See In re P.L., 778 N.W.2d 33, 39 (Iowa 2010) (noting first question of analytical framework is whether statutory grounds under Iowa Code section 232.116(1) exist). Nor does she contend termination is not in the children's best interest, see Iowa Code § 232.116(2), or that any of the factors weighing against termination in section 232.116(3) are pertinent. But she contends the juvenile court erred in denying her post-trial motion for reasonable efforts.
Pursuant to Iowa Code section 232.102(7), if the court orders the transfer of the custody of children to DHS, DHS "shall submit a case permanency plan to the court and shall make every reasonable effort to return the child to the child's home as quickly as possible consistent with the best interests of the child." In the case of In re C.B., 611 N.W.2d 489, 493 (Iowa 2000), our supreme court explained that the reasonable efforts
concept covers both the efforts to prevent and eliminate the need for removal. The focus is on services to improve parenting.