No. 04-08-00344-CV
[…] Under the unique circumstances of this case, we hold Grohman may be compelled to arbitrate Bullock's claim for fees and Grohman's objections to paying the fees.
Lastly, Grohman contends the award of attorney's fees in favor of Bullock exceeded the arbitrator's authority. Section 171.048(c) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides:
The arbitrators shall award attorney's fees as additional sums required to be paid under the award only if the fees are provided for:
(1) in the agreement to arbitrate; or
(2) by law for a recovery in a civil action in the district court on a cause of action on which any part of the award is based.
Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code Ann. § 171.048(c) (Vernon 2005). Bullock was entitled to an award of fees under both of these provisions.