In Interest of B. R.
[…] In Interest of B. R.

Court of Appeals of Georgia, Second Division
Sep 12, 2007
A07A1577 (Ga. Ct. App. Sep. 12, 2007)

Opinion

A07A1577

DECIDED: SEPTEMBER 12, 2007


B. R. and M. T. were adjudicated delinquent after the juvenile court found that they had committed acts which, had they been adults, would have supported a conviction for burglary. Only B. R. appeals, contending that his adjudication cannot stand because the state failed to prove that he committed the offense and failed to prove venue beyond a reasonable doubt. For the reasons set forth below, we affirm.

Under OCGA § 16-7-1 (a), "[a] person commits the offense of burglary when, without authority and with the intent to commit a felony or theft therein, he enters or remains within the dwelling house of another."