No. 0-227 / 10-0278
[…] They did not secure alternate housing until several months later when they moved to an apartment with R.H.'s mother. At the time of the termination hearing, neither the father nor the mother were in a position to have A.H. returned to their care as provided in section 232.102, despite DHS's best efforts. Clear and convincing evidence supports termination of their parental rights under section 232.116(1)(h).
We must next consider whether termination is in the child's best interests by applying the factors set forth in section 232.116(2). In re P.L., 778 N.W.2d 33, 39 (Iowa 2010). That section requires the court to give "primary consideration to the child's safety, to the best placement for furthering the long-term nurturing and growth of the child, and to the physical, mental, and emotional condition and needs of the child." Iowa Code § 232.116(2).
We have already discussed the safety concerns present with these parents.