No. 0-227 / 10-0278
[…] Id. The State must show reasonable efforts as a part of its ultimate proof that the child cannot be safely returned to the care of a parent. Id. We believe the State has met its burden here.
The focus of the reasonable efforts requirement "is on services to improve parenting." Id. These parents received over sixteen months of such family-centered services, which were tailored to meet their limited cognitive abilities. See Iowa Code § 232.102(10)(b) ("Family-centered services are adapted to the individual needs of a family in regard to the specific services and other support provided to the child's family and the intensity and duration of service delivery."). During their weekly visits with A.H., they were taught how to potty-train the child, engage him in age-appropriate activities, recognize safety hazards, and implement disciplinary techniques.