No. 0-227 / 10-0278
[…] "Visitation between a parent and child is an important ingredient to the goal of reunification." In re M.B., 553 N.W.2d 343, 345 (Iowa Ct. App. 1996). However, the nature and extent of visitation is always controlled by the best interests of the child, which may warrant, as they did in this case, limited parental visitation. Id.; see also Iowa Code § 232.102(10)(a) ("A child's health and safety shall be the paramount concern in making reasonable efforts."); C.B., 611 N.W.2d at 493 (stating the reasonable efforts requirement "includes visitation designed to facilitate reunification while providing adequate protection for the child"). In light of the foregoing, we believe that DHS made reasonable efforts to reunify the family.