In Interest of A.G
[…] "Reasonable efforts" are defined as the efforts made to preserve and unify a family prior to the out-of-home placement of a child in foster care or to eliminate the need for removal of the child or make it possible for the child to safely return to the family's home. . . . If returning the child to the family's home is not appropriate or not possible, reasonable efforts shall include the efforts made in a timely manner to finalize a permanency plan for the child.

Iowa Code § 232.102(10)(a). A child's health and safety shall be the paramount concern in making reasonable efforts. Id.

The State, through the Department, is required to "make every reasonable effort to return the child to the child's home as quickly as possible consistent with the best interests of the child." Id. § 232.102(7). Nevertheless, "[w]hile the State has the obligation to provide reasonable reunification services, the [parent] ha[s] the obligation to demand other, different, or additional services prior to the termination hearing." In re S.R., 600 N.W.2d 63, 65 (Iowa Ct.