Imports Performance v. Dep't of Consumer Affairs
[…] (Williamson v. Board of Medical Quality Assurance, supra, 217 Cal.App.3d at p. 1347; Hughes v. Board of Architectural Examiners, supra, 68 Cal.App.4th at pp. 691-692.)

B. Costs

Under Business and Professions Code section 125.3 (section 125.3), subdivision (a), an entity bringing a license or probation revocation proceeding may recover the reasonable costs of its investigation and prosecution of the case. A certified copy of the actual costs is prima facie evidence of the reasonable costs of investigating and prosecuting the case. (§ 125.3, subd. (c) .) The Bureau submitted a certified copy of its actual costs of investigating and prosecuting the case.

Section 125.3, subdivision (a) provides, in relevant part, "Except as otherwise provided by law, in any order issued in resolution of a disciplinary proceeding before any board within the department [of consumer affairs] . . . , upon request of the entity bringing the proceeding, the administrative law judge may direct a licentiate found to have committed a violation or violations of the licensing act to pay a sum not to exceed the reasonable costs of the investigation and enforcement of the case."

Section 125.3, subdivision (c) provides, "A certified copy of the actual costs, or a good faith estimate of costs where actual costs are not available, signed by the entity bringing the proceeding or its designated representative shall be prima facie evidence of reasonable costs of investigation and prosecution of the case. The costs shall include the amount of investigative and enforcement costs up to the date of the hearing, including, but not limited to, charges imposed by the Attorney General."