Imperial Cnty. Dep't of Social Servs. v. Vanessa M. (In re Angel B.)
[…] She argues that at a section 366.26 hearing the only issues properly under consideration are whether the child is adoptable and whether there is a statutory exception to termination of parental rights and adoption. She maintains that by not filing a section 388 petition, her counsel did not properly bring to the court's attention the issues of her participation in drug treatment services and her strides to remain drug free.

Section 317.5, subdivision (a) provides "[a]ll parties who are represented by counsel at dependency proceedings shall be entitled to competent counsel." In order to establish that her counsel in a dependency proceeding was ineffective, a parent " 'must demonstrate both that: (1) [her] appointed counsel failed to act in a manner expected of reasonably competent attorneys acting as diligent advocates; and that (2) this failure made a determinative