Image Outdoor Adv. v. CSX Tr.
[…] The trial court correctly perceived that, in fact, Image sought relief under the Billboard Regulation and Control Act of 1972 ("Billboard Act") and challenged the way the Act was interpreted and applied by TDOT. The Billboard Act, Tenn. Code Ann. § 54-21-101, et seq., serves a similar purpose to that of the federal statute on which it is based, 23 U.S.C. § 131. Subsection (a) of that statute states such purpose:

The Congress hereby finds and declares that the erection and maintenance of outdoor advertising signs, displays, and devices in areas adjacent to the Interstate System and the primary system should be controlled in order to protect the public investment in such highways, to promote the safety and recreational value of public travel, and to preserve natural beauty.

The Act requires a permit for the erection and maintenance of any outdoor advertising, including outdoor signs and billboards, within specified distances of interstate and primary highway systems. Tenn. Code Ann. § 54-21-104(a).