Image Outdoor Adv. v. CSX Tr.
[…] Attached to Image's reply was a petition to the Commissioner, filed after the trial court's ruling, asking for a declaratory order that CSX has no legal right to lease its right of way for the erection of billboards and for an injunction requiring CSX to terminate all such leases and enjoining CSX from entering into such leases in the future.

Also attached was a response from the Commissioner stating that there was no citation in the petition to any statute, rule or order within the jurisdiction or authority of the Department as required by Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-223(a) which provides that an "affected person may petition an agency for a declaratory order as to the validity or applicability of a statute, rule or order within the primary jurisdiction of the agency." The Commissioner further stated that the petition requested a declaratory judgment concerning a matter of property law. Consequently, the Commissioner declined to issue a declaratory order.

Both Tenn.