No. 1-16-1139
[…] Again, the Association's petition cited section 10-108 of the Act as the basis for relief. Section 10-108 details the requirements for filing said complaint and for providing notice to the parties; the statute does not provide for refunds, which was the relief requested by the Association. See 220 ILCS 5/10-108 (West 2012). Instead, section 9-252 of the Act provides the requested relief, in that "the Commission may order a public utility [that has charged an excessive or unjustly discriminatory amount for its product, commodity or service] to make due reparation to the complainant." 220 ILCS 5/9-252 (West 2012). Section 9-252, however, includes a 2 years statute of limitations on complaints for recovery of damages "from the time the produce, commodity or service as to which complaint is made was furnished or performed." 220 ILCS 5/9-252 (West 2012).