No. 1–15–2936.
[…] Business & Professional People for the Public Interest v. Illinois Commerce Comm'n, 146 Ill.2d 175, 207, 166 Ill.Dec. 10, 585 N.E.2d 1032 (1991). The terms used must be considered in context with a view to the reason and necessity for the statute and the purpose to be achieved. MCI Telecommunications Corp. v. Illinois Commerce Comm'n, 168 Ill.App.3d 1008, 1012, 119 Ill.Dec. 675, 523 N.E.2d 143 (1988).
¶ 12 By definition, “delivery services” include standard metering and billing services. 220 ILCS 5/16–102 (West 2014). Section 16–107.5(i), which is contained within Article XVI of the Act, mandates that “[a]ll electricity providers shall begin to offer net metering no later than April 1, 2008.” 220 ILCS 5/16–107.5(i) (West 2014). The parties concede that Edison offered net metering at all times relevant to this case. However, Edison only offered net metering to “eligible customer[s]” who are defined by statute as “a retail customer that owns or operates a solar, wind, or other eligible renewable electrical generating facility * * * that is located on the customer's premises and is intended primarily to offset the customer's own electrical requirements.” 220 ILCS 5/16–107.5(b) (West 2014). Edison did not, and was not required to, offer, either pursuant to section 16–107.5 or any other section contained within Article XVI of the Act, net metering to customers that contribute