No. 1–15–2936.
[…] It asserts that Edison already offers net metering under Rider POGNM and that the services outlined in its proposed Rider POGVNM are identical with the exception that the proposed tariff rider expands the eligible customers to include those individuals and entities that contribute to the operation of an eligible renewable electrical generating facility located on premises other than their own. CUB/EDF appears to reason that, since Edison already offers net metering under Rider POGNM, section 16–103(e) of the Act is not an impediment to the Commission's authority to order net metering pursuant to its proposed Rider POGVNM.
¶ 10 Section 16–103(e) provides, in relevant part, that “[t]he Commission shall not require an electric utility to offer any tariffed service other than the services required by this Section.” 220 ILCS 5/16–103(e) (West 2014). The tariffed services which an electric utility is required to offer pursuant to the provisions of section 16–103 include: “tariffed service[s] that it offered as a distinct and identifiable service on the effective date of [the] amendatory Act of 1997 [ (Electric Service Customer Choice and Rate Relief Law of 1997) ]” (220 ILCS 5/16–103(a) (West 2014)); “delivery services in accordance with this Article [XVI], the power purchase options described in Section 16–110 and real-time pricing as provided in Section 16–107” (220 ILCS 5/16–103(b) (West 2014)); and “bundled electric power and energy delivered to the customer's premises consistent with the bundled utility service provided by the electric utility on the effective date of [the] amendatory Act of 1977 [ (Electric Service Customer Choice and Rate Relief