Ilieva-Klimas v. Estupinian
[…] But regardless of whether or not Ilieva-Klimas waived her right to an evidentiary hearing, the district court was still tasked with making proper findings, which we note it failed to do.

Additionally, apart from the due process issue, the district court also failed to provide the analysis required for it to alter custody. Importantly, the district court made no findings regarding the best interest of the child, which is the paramount consideration when determining custody. See NRS 125C.0035(1) ("In any action for determining physical custody of a minor child, the sole consideration of the court is the best interest of the child."); see also Davis v.