IIG Glob. Trade Fin. Fund (in Official Liquidation) v. Int'l Inv. Grp. (In re IIG Glob. Trade Fin. Fund (in Official Liquidation))
[…] See, e.g., King v. Export Dev. Can. (In re Zetta Jet USA, Inc.), 624 B.R. 461, 476 (Bankr. C.D. Cal. 2020); Spizz v. Goldfarb Seligman & Co. (In re Ampal-American Isr. Corp.), 562 B.R. 601, 612-14 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 2017).

I do not know whether any similar principles are applicable to the statutory rights that Cayman law confers upon official liquidators. Defendants have only argued that common law choice of law rules should be applied in deciding whether such claims are available to the Liquidators. I deny their motion to dismiss counts 16 and 17 on that ground.

C. Whether Section 561 Bars the Cayman Undervalue Claim.

Section 561(d) of the Bankruptcy Code states that the provisions of the Code regarding "securities contracts" are applicable in a chapter 15 case and that they "limit avoidance powers to the same extent as in a proceeding under chapter 7 or 11 of this title." 11 U.S.C. § 561(d). Defendants argue that this means that section 546(e) must be applied to the Liquidators' statutory undervalue claim under Cayman law (count 16), which seeks to avoid the transfers that GTFF and STFF made to TFT. See Fairfield Sentry Ltd. v.