18 CV 3846 (VB)
[…] Id. To determine whether an officer's conduct is objectively reasonable, courts look to "the information possessed by the officer at the time of the arrest," not "the subjective intent, motives, or beliefs of the officer." Garcia v. Does, 779 F.3d at 92 (quoting Amore v. Novarro, 624 F.3d 522, 536 (2d Cir. 2010)).
Here, at this early stage of the case, the Court cannot conclude Officer Sterritt had arguable probable cause to arrest plaintiff for either public lewdness in violation of Section 245.00, or exposure of a person in violation of Section 245.01. Section 245.01 provides: "A person is guilty of exposure if he appears in a public place in such a manner that the private or intimate parts of his body are unclothed or exposed." The statute further provides that "private or intimate parts" include a woman's breast "below the top of the areola."
The New York Court of Appeals, however, refused to apply Section 245.01 to topless women protesting in a Rochester, New York, park. See People v.