18 CV 3846 (VB)
[…] Plaintiff purchased "pasties" and wore them while gardening outdoors.
In August 2017, the Red Hook Police Department received two complaints from an individual who alleged plaintiff was "fully exposed from the waist up" in her yard. (Am. Compl. ¶ 11). Police also received a photograph showing plaintiff wearing pasties while gardening outside. (Id. ¶ 12).
On August 24, 2017, Officer Sterritt arrested plaintiff without a warrant and charged her with two counts of public lewdness, a misdemeanor, in violation of New York Penal Law § 245.00. That statute provides, in pertinent part:
A person is guilty of public lewdness when he or she intentionally exposes the private or intimate parts of his or her body in a lewd manner or commits any other lewd act: (a) in a public place, or (b) (i) in private premises under circumstances in which he or she may readily be observed from either a public place or from other private premises, and with intent that he or she be so observed . . . .
On September 28, 2017, a Red Hook Town Justice dismissed the charges against plaintiff, allegedly finding it would be unconstitutional to prosecute plaintiff under Section 245.00 for gardening topless outdoors.
DISCUSSION
I. Legal Standard