ICICI Bank UK PLC Antwerp Branch v. Manilal
[…] In light of the foregoing, the court is not persuaded by Manilal's argument that it may not disregard ICICI's failure to satisfy the time requirements of CPLR 3213. Accordingly, Manilal's request to dismiss ICICI's action on this basis is denied.

Turning to the merits, Manilal argues that the action should be dismissed because the English translation of the Belgian judgment attached to ICICI's motion papers does not satisfy CPLR 2101(b), which provides:

Each paper served or filed shall be in the English language which, where practicable, shall be of ordinary usage. Where an affidavit or exhibit annexed to a paper served or filed is in a foreign language, it shall be accompanied by an English translation and an affidavit by the translator stating his qualifications and that the translation is accurate.

Here, the Belgian judgment is accompanied by an English translation bearing two seals (NYSCEF Doc. No. 47; NYSCEF Doc. No. 5, Exhs 1 & 2 to Affidavit of Joris De Vos). The first seal is accompanied by the signature of "sworn translator" Angelo Antinoro. The second seal is accompanied by the signature of what appears to be a Belgian Government official. However, the English translation is not accompanied by "an affidavit by the translator stating his qualifications and that the translation is accurate" CPLR 2101(b). Nevertheless, CPLR 2101(f) states, in relevant part that "[t]he party on whom a paper is served shall be deemed to have waived objection to any defect in form unless, within fifteen days after the receipt thereof, the party on whom the paper is served returns the paper to the party serving it with a statement of particular objections." Since Manilal did not return the exhibit to ICICI with a statement of particular objections within 15 days after he received it, he waived his objection to the defect. Thus, summary judgment in lieu of complaint is granted. Accordingly, Manilal is not entitled to dismissal of this action.