ICICI Bank UK PLC Antwerp Branch v. Manilal
[…] A defendant can defeat a CPLR 3213 motion by offering evidentiary proof sufficient to raise a triable issue of fact" (Banco Popular N. Am. v Victory Taxi Mgt., 1 NY3d 381, 383 [2004] [internal quotation marks and citations omitted]).

Summary judgment in lieu of complaint, together with article 53 of the CPLR, is an appropriate vehicle when a party seeks enforcement, or recognition, of an out of country money judgment (CPLR 5303 ["Such a foreign judgment is enforceable by an action on the judgment (or) a motion for summary judgment in lieu of complaint"]). Article 53 of the CPLR applies to "any foreign country judgment which is final, conclusive and enforceable where rendered even though an appeal therefrom is pending or it is subject to appeal" (CPLR 5302).

"New York has traditionally been a generous forum in which to enforce judgments for money damages rendered by foreign courts.