ICICI Bank UK PLC Antwerp Branch v. Manilal
[…] It merely sets a later return date for the motion.

Manilal further contends that the action should be dismissed because ICICI noticed the motion to be heard prior to his deadline to appear and respond. As relevant here, CPLR 3213 provides that the "minimum time [a motion seeking summary judgment in lieu of complaint] shall be noticed to be heard shall be as provided by subdivision (a) of rule 320 for making an appearance, depending upon the method of service." In pertinent part, CPLR 320 (a) states that "if the summons was served on the defendant . . . pursuant to [CPLR 308(2)], the appearance shall be made within thirty days after service is complete."

Here, service was made on defendant pursuant to CPLR 308 (2), which provides that service is not complete until ten days after the affidavit of service has been filed with the clerk of the court.