ICICI Bank UK PLC Antwerp Branch v. Manilal
[…] "Significantly, [in] proceeding under article 53, the judgment creditor does not seek any new relief against the judgment debtor, but instead merely asks the court to perform its ministerial function of recognizing the foreign country money judgment and converting it into a New York judgment" (id. at 611 [internal quotation marks and citations omitted]).

A foreign country judgment will be recognized in New York, "unless a ground for nonrecognition under CPLR 5304 is applicable" (John Galliano, S.A. v Stallion, Inc., 15 NY3d 75, 80 [2010], cert denied 562 US 893 [2010]). Section 5304 (a) of the CPLR states that "[a] foreign country judgment is not conclusive if . . . the judgment was rendered under a system which does not provide impartial tribunals or procedures compatible with the requirements of due process of law" (CPLR 5304 [a][1] or "the foreign court did not have personal jurisdiction over the defendant" (CPLR 5304 [a] [2]). Section 5304 (b) permits nonrecognition on eight other grounds.