ICICI Bank UK PLC Antwerp Branch v. Manilal
[…] Seq. No. 002). On April 16, 2019, this court granted ICICI's motion, confirmed the amended ex parte order of attachment and, in effect, denied Manilal's cross motion (NYSCEF Doc. No. 35).

Now, in motion sequence number 003, ICICI moves for the appointment of a receiver, pursuant to CPLR 5228 (a), to "administer, sell, and collect" the Properties, so as to satisfy the judgment that will be entered in accordance with this decision. Manilal opposes the motion and again cross-moves to vacate the attachment of the Properties on the ground that he has no equitable interest in the Properties.

CPLR 5228 (a) provides that "[u]pon motion of a judgment creditor . . . the court may appoint a receiver who may be authorized to administer, collect, improve, lease, repair or sell any real or personal property in which the judgment debtor has an interest or to do any other acts designed to satisfy the judgment" (CPLR 5228 [a]). "The appointment of a receiver under CPLR 5228 (a) is entirely a matter of judicial discretion" (Weinstein, Korn & Miller, New York Civil Practice: CPLR ¶ 5228.04 [David L. Ferstendig ed., LexisNexis Matthew Bender 2d Ed.]).