Case No. 10-14520.
[…] See Public Law No. 05-119, Title I, Nov. 26, 1997, 111 Stat. 2448 ("[N]one of the funds appropriated or otherwise made available to the Immigration and Naturalization Service shall be used to complete adjudication of an application for naturalization unless the Immigration and Naturalization Service has received confirmation from the Federal Bureau of Investigation that a full criminal background check has been completed. . . ."); see also 8 C.F.R. § 335.2(b) 8 C.F.R. 335.2(b) (emphasis added) ("The Service will notify applicants for naturalization to appear before a Service officer for initial examination on the naturalization application only after the Service has received a definitive response from the Federal Bureau of Investigation that a full criminal background check of an applicant has been completed.").