Case No. 10-14520.
[…] The Court will consider each of these possible jurisdictional bases in turn.
Although Ibrahim did not allege any jurisdictional basis in her complaint, the USCIS, in its motion to dismiss, addressed each of these three possible bases.
The naturalization process begins with the filing of a Form N-400 with the USCIS. 8 C.F.R. § 334.2(a). The examination and investigation process is prescribed by 8 U.S.C. § 1446 and the associated regulations. One step requires the applicant to "appear in person before a [USCIS] officer" for an "examination." 8 C.F.R. § 335.2(a). However, the USCIS is prohibited from scheduling the examination until after it "has received a definitive response from the Federal Bureau of Investigation that a full criminal background check of an applicant has been completed." Id. § 335.2(b).