Index No. 805066/2023 MOTION SEQ. No. 001
[…] GSS also attempted to serve process upon Kraus at Centura Health in Englewood, Colorado, but its process server was informed that Kraus was not at that location, and was further informed during a telephone conversation that Centura's legal department was not authorized to accept process on behalf of its physicians. As with the other individual defendants, there is no other documentation in this action showing that other attempts were made to serve Kraus.
On September 13, 2023, the plaintiffs filed and served their complaint.
Although CPLR 306-b provides that "[i]f service is not made upon a defendant within the time provided in this section, the court, upon motion, shall dismiss the action without prejudice as to that defendant," it alternatively authorizes the court, "upon good cause shown or in the interest of justice," to "extend the time for service." Inasmuch as the 120-day period for proper service has now lapsed, the plaintiffs seek leave to extend their time properly to serve the summons and complaint upon the individual defendants.
Although CPLR 306-b provides that "[i]f service is not made upon a defendant within the time provided in this section, the court, upon motion, shall dismiss the action without prejudice as to that defendant," it alternatively authorizes the court, "upon good cause shown or in the interest of justice," to "extend the time for service."