Ibarra v. State
[…] The State contends that Ibarra did not obtain consent from the victim because, "[a]lthough [the victim] provided consent for Ibarra to temporarily borrow her phone, there was no evidence presented that [the victim] provided consent for Ibarra to steal or appropriate her phone for his own use." This argument ignores the text of the statute, which criminalizes "tak[ing] property from the person of another, without the person's consent[,]" and not the stealing or appropriation of property without the person's consent. See NRS 205.270(1) (emphasis added) ("A person who, under circumstances not amounting to robbery, with the intent to steal or appropriate to his or her own use, takes property from the person of another, without the other person's consent, is guilty of: . . . If the value of the property taken is less than $3,500, a category C felony[.]").