Ibarra v. State
[…] An ambiguity exists when the statute's "language lends itself to two or more reasonable interpretations." State v. Catanio, 120 Nev. 1030, 1033, 102 P.3d 588, 590 (2004). When a criminal statute is ambiguous, we construe the statute in favor of the accused. Haney, 124 Nev. at 412, 185 P.3d at 353.

Thus, to understand the meaning of NRS 205.270, we start with its plain text, and if the words are neither ambiguous nor used in a clearly different way, we go no further and end there as well.

The crime of larceny from the person is defined in NRS 205.270, which states in pertinent part as follows:

1. A person who, under circumstances not amounting to robbery, with the intent to steal or appropriate to his or her own use, takes property from the person of another, without the other person's consent, is guilty of:

(a) If the value of the property taken is less than $3,500, a category C felony and shall be punished as provided in NRS 193.130 . . . .

Thus, NRS 205.270 facially contains five elements: a defendant is guilty of larceny from the person if he: 1) takes property 2) from the person of another 3) without the person's consent 4) with the intent to steal or appropriate the property for his own use and does so 5) under circumstances not amounting to a robbery (meaning without force, threat, or intimidation). When we apply the plain unambiguous words of the statute to Ibarra's conduct, I would conclude that the conviction must stand.