A22-1134
[…] The district court awarded mother and father joint legal custody and father sole physical custody of the child, subject to parenting time for mother.
Mother appeals.
DECISION
In a custody dispute, the best interests of the child are the court's "guiding principle" and "paramount commitment." Thornton v. Bosquez, 933 N.W.2d 781, 789 (Minn. 2019) (quotations omitted). A district court must determine custody based on the 12 best-interests factors identified in Minnesota Statutes section 518.17, subdivision 1. Id. "The court must make detailed findings on each of the factors . . . and explain how each factor led to its conclusions and to the determination of custody and parenting time." Minn. Stat. § 518.17, subd. 1(b).
A district court has broad discretion in making custody determinations. In re Welfare of C.F.N., 923 N.W.2d 325, 334 (Minn.App. 2018), rev. denied (Minn.