A22-1134
[…] Second, mother argues that the district court did not make findings that the child has been negatively affected by residing with mother and instead speculated that residing with mother could harm the child in the future. But, in considering this best-interests factor, the district court was not required to find past harm to determine that this factor favored father. Because father's petition followed a recognition of paternity to a child born outside of marriage, this matter proceeded as an initial custody determination. See Minn. Stat. § 257.541, subd. 3 ("If paternity has been recognized under section 257.75, the father may petition for rights of parenting time or custody in an independent action under section 518.156. The proceeding must be treated as an initial determination of custody under section 518.17."). Unlike modifications of custody based on the child's present environment endangering the child, see Minn. Stat. § 518.18(d)(iv) (2022), initial custody determinations under Minnesota Statutes section 518.17 do not require any showing of endangerment.