Hypolite v. Lafayette Clerk of Court Office & Attorney Cearley W. Fontenot
[…] Pursuant to La.Code Crim.P. art. 930.8(A), a convicted inmate must file an application for post-conviction relief within two years of his conviction and sentence becoming final, unless he shows one of six exceptions set forth therein apply to his application.

In his assignments of error, Mr. Hypolite asserts that the trial court erred in not requiring the Clerk to produce documents showing nine of the eleven grand jurors on the grand jury panel specifically voted to indict him. The Clerk acknowledges that under La.R.S. 44:31(B)(2) "any person may obtain a copy or reproduction of any public record." Nevertheless, he asserts that Mr. Hypolite is not "any person" because La.R.S. 44:31.1's definition of "person" "does not include an individual in custody after sentence following a felony conviction who has exhausted his appellate remedies," unless the public records request is "limited to grounds upon which the individual could file for post[-]conviction relief under Code of Criminal Procedure Article 930.3." La.R.S. 44:31.1. Mr. Hypolite does not identify any of the six grounds identified in La.Code Crim.P. art. 930.3 as applying to his conviction and/or sentence.

In Eurystthee v.